Book your install

Terms and Conditions of Use

General
Availability
Your personal data and legal rights
Acceptable use
Trademarks, copyright and other intellectual property rights
Breaches of these terms and conditions
Liability
Assignment
Severability
Third party rights
Law and jurisdiction
Complaints

General

This website is provided by AXA Assistance (UK) Limited (“AXA Assistance”) which is part of the AXA Assistance Group and whose registered office is at:
The Quadrangle
106-118 Station Road
Redhill
Surrey
RH1 1PR&

AXA Assistance is registered in England and Wales no: 02638890, and is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Its Financial Services Register number is 439069. You can check this on the Financial Services register by visiting the website www.fca.org.uk.

These Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy apply to your use of this website. Please read these terms and conditions and Privacy carefully. 

AXA Assistance may revise these terms and conditions of use from time to time. 

By using this website, you accept these terms and conditions in full; accordingly if you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use this website. 

This website uses cookies; by using this website or agreeing to these terms and conditions, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of our Cookies Policy. 

You must be at least 18 years of age to buy products and services from this website; by using this website for that purpose you warrant and represent to us that you are at least 18 years of age and are bound by these terms and conditions. 

Availability

AXA Assistance will endeavour to ensure that this website is accessible for 24 hours a day. However AXA Assistance will not be liable if‚ for any reason‚ the website is unavailable at any time, or for any period. 

AXA Assistance will have the right to suspend access to or withdraw this website temporarily or permanently and without notice. 

AXA Assistance will not be liable for any loss or damage arising in contract‚ tort or otherwise if this website becomes unavailable or suspended for any reason. 

Your personal data and legal rights

You will be asked to provide us with certain personal data in order to buy a policy and/or obtain a quote. The personal information AXA Assistance collects through the website may include details such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number and date of birth and bank or credit card details.

Personal information is collected by AXA Assistance on the website:

We may also collect your IP address via a web analytics package.

Any personal information you supply to AXA Assistance via this website or via any third party website will be treated in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

Where you have agreed that we may do so, we may use the information we collect so that we and selected partners may send you information about our and their products and services, including services described in our website. We may also use the information we collect for analytical purposes and to assist us in improving our processes, products and services. We will use information collected to safe-guard against fraud and money laundering. We are required to report details of some suspicious activities to the Serious Organised Crime Agency (“SOCA”). 

If you provide personal information via the website, you will be told what the information you provide will be used for before the information is submitted to us and you will have the chance to withhold or withdraw your consent for a use other than as listed above. We may send this information in confidence to companies within the AXA Group and other companies acting on our instructions, including those outside of the European Economic Area. 

AXA Assistance is committed to delivering the rights that the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations provide to individuals. Amongst these are: 


Errors and omissions
If you believe that there may be an error in any of the information that you have submitted via the website, please email: datasubjectrights@axa-assistance.co.uk. We will review and amend your records as soon as possible.

Acceptable use

You may:

This website must not be framed on any other website, nor may you create a link to any part of this website other than the website itself. AXA Assistance reserves the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) must always be acknowledged as the authors of material on this website. 

You must not:

We reserve the right to restrict access to areas of this website, or indeed our whole website, at our discretion, you must not circumvent or bypass, or attempt to circumvent or bypass, any access restriction measures on this website. 

Trademarks, copyright and other intellectual property rights

AXA Assistance and AXA Assistance Group own the copyright, all other intellectual property rights existing on or within the website and all material on this website, including all the trademarks visible on the website. All such rights are reserved and you may not reproduce the logo without written consent from AXA Assistance and AXA Assistance Group. 

You are not permitted to modify or in any way change any of the information available on the website.

Breaches of these terms and conditions

Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach these terms and conditions in any way, or if AXA Assistance reasonably suspects that you have breached these terms and conditions in any way, we may: 

Where we suspend or prohibit or block your access to this website or a part of this website, you must not take any action to circumvent such suspension or prohibition or blocking (including creating and/or using a different account).

Liability

Nothing in these terms and conditions will: 

AXA Assistance shall not be liable for any loss of use, profits, savings or data or any indirect, special or consequential damages or losses, whether such losses arise in contract, negligence or tort, including without limitation, any losses in relation to your use of, reliance upon or inability to use the website. 

AXA Assistance cannot warrant that the website is free of viruses or technical defects of any description‚ and accepts no responsibility for any technical problems arising from your use of the website. 

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically malicious harmful material that may infect your computer, computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the website or to your downloading of any material posted on it or on any website linked to it. 


Assignment

You hereby agree that we may assign, transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with our rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions. 

You may not without our prior written consent assign, transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with any of your rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions. 

Severability

If a provision of these terms and conditions is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect. 

If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision of these terms and conditions would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect. 

Third party rights

A contract under these terms and conditions is for our benefit and your benefit, and is not intended to benefit or be enforceable by any third party. 

The exercise of the parties' rights under a contract under these terms and conditions is not subject to the consent of any third party. 

Law and jurisdiction

AXA Assistance has established this website in England and Wales. English Law shall govern its use at all times and, in the event of a dispute, the relevant parties shall irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts. 

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the installation services provided under this agreement, you can write to the Quality Manager at:

AXA Assistance (UK) Limited

The Quadrangle

106-118 Station Road

Redhill

Surrey, RH1 1PR

Phone: 01737 334235

Email: homeemergencycomplaints@axa-assistance.co.uk

If it is impossible for us to reach an agreement in resolution of your complaint, you may have the right to make an appeal to The Retail Ombudsman for an impartial assessment of your complaint by writing to:

The Retail Ombudsman

33 Floor, Euston Towers,

286 Euston Road

London, NW1 3DP

United Kingdom

Or by contacting them using the following details:

Email: enquiries@theretailombudsman.org.uk

Website: http://www.theretailombudsman.org.uk

Phone: 0203 137 8268

You will not be charged for use of this service.

Details on how to take your complaint further can also be found on the Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) platform http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/index_en.htm, which has been set up by the EU Commission

If you have a complaint regarding your Smart Thermostat device, or anything else with regards to EE, please refer to the EE Terms & Conditions at:

https://ee.co.uk/help/accounts-billing-and-topping-up/terms-and-conditions/ee-terms-and-conditions


Book a install